Florida v. Ingram
[…] Florida Statute 316.0747 requires non-governmental entities, such as Frenchman's Landing, to utilize approved traffic control devices conforming to the Federal Department of Transportation (DOT) standards. The standards include the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, Florida Statute 316.0747; see also Rule 14-110.001, Fla. Adm. Code. Section 316.074, under which the Defendant was charged, provides, in pertinent part:

(4) Whenever official traffic control devices are placed in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. (Emphasis added.)

(5) Any official traffic control device placed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this chapter unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. (Emphasis added.)

Reading the law in pari materia, if a traffic control device (such as the stop sign in question) is placed at a location, then it is presumed to comply with the various requirements of statutes and traffic control codes unless the contrary is established by competent evidence.