N C G A

FINAL 1998-99 TEAM RANKINGS PRIOR TO NATIONALS (as of 3/9/99)

TEAM

NQS

REG 60%

SAS 40%

1

Springfield

147.07

148.225

145.33

2

Ithaca

144.70

146.375

142.18

3

Ursinus

144.52

145.775

142.63

4

Cortland

144.34

146.25

141.48

5

Brockport

143.61

no score

143.61

6

LaCrosse

143.58

142.925

144.56

7

Hamline

142.77

142.625

142.98

8

OshKosh

142.38

142.825

141.71

9

Gustavus

142.07

143.00

140.59

10

Rhode Island

141.89

142.75

140.59

11

M.I.T.

141.12

141.50

140.52

12

Wilson

136.75

no score

136.75

13

River Falls

134.40

134.925

133.62

14

Eau Claire

133.98

135.10

132.29

15

Whitewater

133.96

132.625

135.96

16

Stout

101.15

102.175

99.60

National Qualifiers

EAST

MIDWEST

SPRINGFIELD

LACROSSE

BROCKPORT *

HAMLINE

ITHACA

OSHKOSH

URSINUS

GUSTAVUS

* SUNY-Brockport was unable to attend the Regional meet because of weather conditions, but they were petitioned into the NCGA Championships because of they beat every team in the East at least once during the course of the year.



NQS - National Qualifying Score, REG - Regional Meet Score, SAS - Seasonal Average Score

FINAL ALL-AROUND RANKINGS (as of 3/10/99)

GYMNAST

TEAM

NQS

REG 60%

SAS 40%

1

Sonja Ellefson

M.I.T.

37.87

38.125

37.49

2

Nicole Allen

Brockport

37.48

no score

37.48

3

Katie Korteum

Gustavus

36.83

37.15

36.34

4

Christina Ng

Ursinus

36.67

37.025

36.13

5

Tiffany Barden

Oshkosh

36.66

37.10

35.99

6

Amy Bright

Rhode Island

36.41

36.575

36.17

7

Shanna Larocque

Springfield

36.32

36.325

36.31

8

Jumaah Johnson

Ursinus

36.28

36.50

35.94

9

Erika Hoxie

Cortland

36.22

36.625

35.62

10

Sara Trindade

Springfield

35.90

36.90

34.41

11

Kari Motz

LaCrosse

35.83

35.675

36.05

12

Bridget Young

Ursinus

35.57

35.775

35.25

13

Jacquie Banet

Hamline

35.41

no score

35.41

14

Elise Arruda

Rhode Island

35.25

35.275

35.20

15

Molly Nemes

Gustavus

35.24

35.30

35.14

Individual Qualifiers

EAST

MIDWEST

Sonja Ellefson - M.I.T.

Lisa McManus - Whitewater

Amy Bright - Rhode Island

Annie Renelt - River Falls

Erika Hoxie - Cortland

Nicole Hoida - Whitewater

Previous Rankings

MIT Gymnastics Home