Update your browser or consider using Firefox.
31
March
2011

Informal Reception

Venue: Black Sheep Restaurant, Kendall Hotel

6:00 to 9:00 pm Drinks and appetizers will be served. A $20 contribution is kindly requested.
1
April
2011
Morning

Panel Sessions

Venue: The MIT Faculty Club

8:30 to 9:00 AMContinental breakfast.
9:00 to 9:30 AMWelcome:
Adele Santos , Dean, School of Architecture and Planning.
Richard Locke, Head, Political Science Department.
Amy Glasmeier, Head, Department of Urban Studies and Planning.
Bish Sanyal, Director, Special Program for Urban and Regional Studies.
9:30 to 10:45 AMPanel I: Labor.
Chair: Richard Locke, MIT.
Rosemary Batt, Cornell University.
Alberto Fuentes, MIT.
Roberto Pires, Institute for Applied Economic Research, Brazil.
11:00 to 12:15 PMPanel II: Local Economic Development.
Chair: Meenu Tewari, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
Mansueto Almeida, Institute for Applied Economic Research, Brazil.
Salo Coslovsky, New York University.
Anuradha Joshi, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex.
12:30 to 1:30 PMBuffet lunch
"Bringing State Capability Back In"
Lant Pritchett, Professor of Practice, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University.
1:45 to 3:00 PMPanel III: Learning from Evaluation.
Chair: Bish Sanyal, MIT.
Raquel Gomes, Oxfam, Washington.
Monica Romis, Inter-American Development Bank.
Gabrielle Watson, Oxfam, Boston.
3:00 to 3:20 PMPort, sherry and coffee.
3:30 to 4:45 PMPanel IV: International Development.
Chair: Merilee Grindle, Harvard Kennedy School.
Tito Bianchi, Italian Ministry of Economic Development.
Genevieve Connors, World Bank.
Sylvia Dohnert, Department of Economic Development, Sucre, Venezuela.
Judith Morrison, Inter-American Development Bank.
  
 
 
Evening

Dinner and Dancing

Venue: Royal Sonesta Hotel

6:30 to 7:15 PMCocktail Reception
7:15 to 7:30 PMBuffet Dinner served
7:30 to 8:30 PMConversation with Tasso Jereissati,
Senator and three-term Governor of Ceará, Brazil
Facilitator: Judith Tendler
8:30 to 9:15 PMChampagne and toasts:
Hugo Beteta, Merilee Grindle
Gary Hack, Susan Eckstein
Lang Keyes, Richard Locke
Bish Sanyal
9:30 to 9:35 PMDepartmental Gift: Amy Glasmeier
9:35 to 9:45 PMPrologue to dancing: Judith Tendler
9:45 to 11:00 PMDancing
Cash Bar available after dinner