NCGA Past Award Recipients

Coach of the Year | Senior Athlete of the Year | All-Academic Team

See Also: Year-by-Year Team Results | Past Champions | All-Americans | Championship Records | All-Time Leaders


COACH OF THE YEAR - as voted on by the coaches

1984 Mary Jane Olson (Hamline University) and Nancy Baker (Gustavus Adolphus)
1985 Linda Hines (UW-Superior)
1986 John Zuerlein (UW-Stout)
1987 Lisa Boyle (Bryn Mawr College)
1988 Susan Rayl (SUNY-Cortland)
1989 Barb Gibson (UW-La Crosse)
1990 Linda Hines (UW-Superior)
1991 Marie Durham (SUNY-Brockport)
1992 Nancy Baker (Gustavus Adolphus)
1993 Mary Jane Olson (Hamline University)
1994 Rick Suddaby (Ithaca College)
1995 Paul Scardina (UW-Oshkosh)
1996 Richard Stapleton (Rhode Island College)
1997 Ray McMahon (Ursinus College)
1998 Rick Suddaby (Ithaca College)
1999 Jerry Connolly (Gustavus Adolphus)
2000 Jeff Richards (UW-Stout)
2001 Barbara Gibson (UW-La Crosse)
2002 Eduardo Ovalle (MIT)
2003 Gary Babjack (SUNY-Cortland)
2004 John Feeney (SUNY-Brockport)
2005 Barbara Gibson (UW-La Crosse)
2006 Nadalie Walsh (UW-Oshkosh)


OUTSTANDING SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - as voted on by the coaches

1984 Mill Wright (West Point)
1985 Kris Berg (UW-Superior)
1986 Beth Hvambsal (UW-Superior) and Lisa Hille (UW-Stout)
1987 Ann Kelly (Hamline University)
1988 Jennifer McArthur (Hamline University)
1989 Katy O'Brien (UW-La Crosse)
1990 Karin Cuny (Ithaca College)
1991 Kim MacKrille (UW-La Crosse)
1992 Lisa Arel (MIT)
1993 Julie Lyren (MIT)
1994 Tammy Bakeberg (UW-La Crosse)
1995 Kari Gillespie (Gustavus Adolphus)
1996 Shannon McGee (Gustavus Adolphus)
1997 Kristen Edmondson (Gustavus Adolphus) and Sheila Rocchio (MIT)
1998 Cori Carp (UW-Eau Claire) and Alli Christenson (MIT)
1999 Beth Flaherty (Hamline University)
2000 Kari Motz (UW-La Crosse) and Lindsay Odom (Hamline University)
2001 Sonja Ellefson (MIT)
2002 Ellen Roscher (Gustavus Adolphus)
2003 Jennifer Williams (UW-Oshkosh)
2004 Carrie Santore (SUNY-Brockport)
2005 Amanda Parker (Gustavus Adolphus)
2006 Lindsey Marranca (SUNY-Cortland)


ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM - all seniors with a 3.0/4.0 or better cumulative GPA.

2006

Kristin Sheerin (Brockport) 
Lindsay Margenthaler (Brockport) 
Katie Barile (Brockport)
Jessica Rosenberg (Ithaca) 
Krystal Kaminski (Ithaca) 
Nina Schubert (UW-La Crosse)
Melanie Nichols (UW-Eau Claire)
Jenni Wick (UW-Eau Claire)

Chelsey Brickweg (UW-Eau Claire)
Leah Ittner (UW-Eau Claire)
Shanna Kissinger (UW-Stout)
Alyssa Moreck (UW-Oshkosh)
Ashley Erickson (Gustavus)
Danielle Abel (Gustavus)
Francesca DeMeo (MIT)
Jennifer Sauchuk (MIT)
Michelle Bourque (Wilson)
Sarah Massey (Wilson)
Brianna Jeffords (Springfield)
Lyndsay Roy (Springfield)
Emily Smuckler (Cortland)
Lindsay Marranca (Cortland)
Emily Wind (Hamline)
Emily Fisher (Hamline)
Suzanne DuBois (Hamline)
Danielle Soucy (Rhode Island)

 

2005

Amanda Parker (Gustavus) 
Caren Carlstedt (Gustavus) 
Katherine Balcom (Gustavus)
Sarah Greninger (Gustavus) 
Therese Gay (Gustavus) 
Ashley Calhoon (Hamline)
Jacqueline Wurst (Hamline)
Kimberly Nguyen (Hamline)

Melanie Axvig ( Hamline)
Stephanie Sasik (Hamline)
Devon Malcolm (Ithaca)
Heather Block (Ithaca)
Nancy Patterson (Ithaca)
Merritt Tam (MIT)
Whitney Watson (MIT)
Larissa Tabin (Springfield)
Amy Bielunis (Brockport)
Jordan Christiano (Brockport)
Colleen Shanahan (Cortland)
Janelle Domaradzki (Cortland)
Kristen Marzello (Cortland)
Michelle Cummings (Cortland)
Gillian Harnitchek (Ursinus)
Jennifer Goettig (UW-La Crosse)
Robyn Niederkorn (UW-Stout)
Kelley Wristen (Wilson)

 

2004

Susan Long (Brockport)
Jessica Bowman (Brockport)
Jen Auleta (Brockport)
Carrie Santore (Brockport)
Kim Klopfer (UW-La Crosse)
Nancy Petersen (UW-La Crosse)
Jenny Struve (UW-La Crosse)
Angela Erato (UW-La Crosse)
Darlene Benedetti (UW-La Crosse)

Wendy Wiederholt (UW-Oshkosh)
Ali Legler (Gustavus)
Christina Rischmiller (Gustauvs)
Jana Knutson (Gustavus)
Molly McIntyre (Gustavus)
Joy Sayre (UW-Whitewater)
Lisa Mueller (UW-Whitewater)
Marisa Puente (UW-Whitewater)
Ann Kingsnorth (UW-Whitewater)
Kelly Settle (UW-Eau Claire)
Emily Ament (Hamline)

Leslie Gelatt (Ithaca)
Rachel Edelson (Ithaca)
Elena DeQuesada (Ithaca)
Teri Nelson (Ithaca)
Sue Lawall (Ithaca)
Lindsay Troilo
Cindy Chung (MIT)
Jenny Romano-Joseph (Springfield)
Jessica Cowden (Ursinus) Shawna Eddy (Ursinus)

2003

Melissa Cummins (UW-Oshkosh)
Jennifer Williams (UW-Oshkosh)
Deborah Dryer (MIT)
Caitlin Dwyer-McNally (MIT)
Carrie Garceau (MIT)
Tanya Burka (MIT)

Lindsey Wolf (MIT)
Andrea Cunningham (Ithaca)
Carly O’Brien (Ithaca)
Heidi Sanderson (Ithaca)
Caitlin Worth (Ithaca)
Lara Harris (UW-Eau Claire)
Erin Lynn Henrich (UW-Eau Claire)
Jenna Prothers (Springfield)
Tiffany Reber (UW-Stout)
Trisha Zappala (SUNY-Cortland)
Bridget Harris (Gustavus)
Melanie Poach (Gustavus)
Desiree Yuhasz (Ursinus)
Melanie White (Ursinus)
Kristen Reed (Ursinus)
Jaime L. Randall (UW-La Crosse)
Michelle Saxton (UW-La Crosse)
Leslie Stewart (UW-La Crosse)

 

2002

Casey Aivazian (Ursinus)
Sarah Aldridge (UW-Eau Claire)
Kim Allen (Hamline)
Erica Anderson (UW-Whitewater)
Amanda Busher (Ursinus)
Stephanie Clark (Ursinus)
Heidi Fryer (Gustavus)
Kimberly Furan (UW-River Falls)
Gina Gutierrez (Springfield)
Linsey Hamilton (Hamline)
Amy Hanson (Ithaca)
Erin Holly (UW-River Falls)


Jumaah Johnson (Ursinus)
Laura Koeppel (Springfield)
Erin Kommerstad (Gustavus)
Sabrina Kuhn (Ithaca)
Cecile LeCocq (MIT)
Melissa McCormack (Springfield)
Kathryn McMahon (UW-Whitewater)
Meghan McHale (UW-Whitewater)
Brit Meylor (UW-Whitewater)
Celia Moore (Ithaca)
Jenny Moore (UW-La Crosse)

Christina Ng (Ursinus)
Katie Percheski (Springfield)
Sabrina Pitts (UW-Whitewater)
Ellen Roscher (Gustavus)
Amy Shui (MIT)
Katie Skrypek (Gustavus)
Terra Sowinski (Wilson)
Kathy Stauffacher (UW-Whitewater)
Anna Thatcher (UW-La Crosse)
Holly Toland (Springfield)
Lisa Van Der Jagt (UW-Oshkosh)
Aimee Witulski (Hamline)
Bridget Young (Ursinus)

 

2001

Becky McDonnell (UW-La Crosse)
Carol Sheker (UW-La Crosse)
Stacey Coleman (Ithaca)
Erin Kahler (Ithaca)
Kelly Moran (Ithaca)
Melissa Kucich (Ithaca)
Nikki Dustman (Wilson)
Autumn Speck (Wilson)
Jen Lowthert (Wilson)
Erika Hoxie (SUNY-Cortland)
Jenney Eyster (SUNY-Cortland)
Alicia DeFronzo (Rhode Island)
Anita Chase (Rhode Island)
Leah Gear (UW-Oshkosh)
Carolyn Taylor (UW-Oshkosh)
Karla McGuire (MIT)
Sonja Ellefson (MIT)
Elizabeth Ellingson (MIT)
Molly Nemes (Gustavus)
Reagen Johnson (Gustavus)
Anna Aldog (Gustavus)
Nicole Kingston (Gustavus)
Megan Shorma (Gustavus)
Shanna Larocque (Springfield)
Kristen Caster (Springfield)
Lauren McNamee (Ursinus)
Katy Wollenschlager (Hamline)
Collette Davidson (Hamline)
Debbie Piccione (UW-Whitewater)
Angie Pederson (UW-Whitewater)
Tara Higgins (SUNY-Brockport)

2000

Sulehka Modi (SUNY-Cortland)
Elizabeth Beach (SUNY-Cortland)
Lindsay Odom (Hamline )
Anne Kokkinen (Hamline)
Melissa Nelson (Hamline)
Jacqueline Banet (Hamline)
Joanna Truchon (Hamline)
Kristen Nelson (Gustavus)
Katie Kortuem (Gustavus)
Kimberly Sireno (Gustavus)
Carina Albano (Gustavus)
Leslie Cavalieri (Springfield)
Lisa Barrett (Springfield)
Megan Foley (Springfield)
Leslie Cavalieri (Springfield)
Stephanie Cheng (MIT)
Robin Chiu (MIT)
Katherine Kittelson (UW-River Falls)
Kristina Danko (UW-Eau Claire)
Cindy Leahy (Ursinus)
Sarah LaVigne (Ursinus)
Jaime Kubash (UW-La Crosse)
Kari Motz (UW-La Crosse)

1999

Beth Flaherty (Hamline)
Rebecca Huntosh (Hamline)
Katherine Goyette (Rhode Island)
Michelle Pelletier (Rhode Island)
Judy Skupsky (Ithaca)
Marnie Bell (MIT)
Rachel Van Buren (MIT)
Kerrie McKinney (Ursinus)
Maryellen Carey (Springfield)
Betsy Walls (UW-Whitewater)
Jennifer Butzen (UW-Oshkosh)
Jenny Bork (UW-La Crosse)
Kristi Pullis (UW-La Crosse)
Krisit Mechelke (Gustavus)
Sara Jones (Gustavus)
Kristine Klopp (Gustavus)
Kristin Beard (Gustavus)
Leslie Stevens (SUNY-Brockport)
Amy Windorski (UW-Eau Claire)
Kerrie McKinney (Ursinus)
Angela Mullan (Ursinus)

 

1998

Gwen Kelly (Gustavus)
Emily Pohland (Gustavus)
Summer Ameter (Hamline)
Becky Davis (Ithaca)
Kristen Hovland (Ithaca)
Kathy Kowalski (Ithaca)
Alison McClung (Ithaca)
Jen Nardone (Ithaca)
Alli Christenson (MIT)
Sabra-Anne Kelin (MIT)
Laura Murphy (Rhode Island)
Sara Dyer (Springfield)
Megan Brown (Ursinus)
M. Courtney Gilber (Ursinus)
Monica Jushchyshyn (Ursinus)
Allyson Smith (Ursinus)
Cori Carp (UW-Eau Claire)
Shawna Smith (UW-La Crosse)
Stephanie Wright (UW-La Crosse)
Deborah Rea (UW-River Falls)
Melissa Schaub (UW-River Falls)

1997

Wendy Stickels (Hamline)
Christie Chlian (Gustavus)
Sarah Nelson (Gustavus)
Arlene Bertoni (Gustavus)
Kristen Edmondson (Gustavus)
Jennifer Courtney (Ursinus)
Virgina Mello (Rhode Island)
Nicole Centazzo (Rhode Island)
Meghan Wiggen (Springfield)
Tammy Cutrumbes (Springfield)
Kim Golz (Springfield)
Lisa Riedman (Springfield)
Kara Miller (Springfield)
Sheila Rocchio (MIT)
Tasi Chiarenza (MIT)
Kristina Rinaldi (Ithaca)

1996

Lindsay-Leigh Bartyzel (Ithaca)
Caren Cioffi (Ithaca)
Juli Baumblatt (UW-Oshkosh)
Samantha Caggiano (Ursinus)
Kimberly Miller (Ursinus)
Stephanie Cleary (Rhode Island)
Heather Fitch (Gustavus)
Faith Handevidt (Gustavus)
Daniele Maas (Gustavus)
Shannon McGee (Gustavus)
Anne Nakanishi (Gustavus)
Traci Swenson (Gustavus)
Marcy Engel (Springfield)
Dawn Hochhalter (Hamline)
Nicole Lindberg (Hamline)
Jacki Uselman (Hamline)
Les]ee Wright (Hamline)
Kari Livingston (UW-La Crosse)
Lynne Marsala (SUNY-Brockport)
Janet Sollod (MIT)

 

1995

Kelly Curran (UW-La Crosse)
Angie Burnside (UW-La Crosse)
Laura Pastore (UW-La Crosse)
Cindy Lynn Swatland (Gustavus)
Michelle Heilman (Gustavus)
Robin Frederick (Gustavus)
Alison Barete (Gustavus)
Kari Lynn Gillespie (Gustavus)
Kristen Cornell (Ursinus)
Suzanne Ledonne (Ursinus)
Juli Baumblatt (UW-Oshkosh)
Ann Anklam (UW-Oshkosh)
Marilee Healy (UW-River Falls)
Kristine Kinzie (Hamline)

1994

Tricia Adkins (UW-La Crosse)
Tammy Bakeberg (UW-La Crosse)
Jacquelynn Berube (UW-La Crosse)
Michelle Black (Ithaca)
Nicole Olson (Gustavus)
Jennifer Verrill (Rhode Island)
Joy Webster (UW-River Falls)
Marion Zeihen (UW-La Crosse)

1993

Leslie Bloedel (Gustavus)
Suzanne Connolly (SUNY-Brockport)
Lisa Fischer (Hamline)
Nancy Flury (Hamline)
Tina Gorby (UW-Whitewater)
Kelly Kinane (Ithaca)
Colleen Teal (Ithaca)
Tiffany Lyden (Hamline)
Julie Morrell (Gustavus)
Heather Murphy (Hamline)
Karen Oda (MIT)
Julie Lyren (MIT)

 

1992

Heather Cullen (Hamline)
Corinne Gachne (Hamline)
Ann Olsen (Hamline)
Anita Doyle (Gustavus)
Amanda Murdock (Gustavus)
Jenny Tartaglia (Gustavus)
Stacy Theel (UW-La Crosse)
Lisa Cole (SUNY-Cortland)
Karen Nass (UW-Oshkosh)
Christie Campbell (SUNY-Cortland)
Kortney Leabourne (MIT)
Lisa Arel (MIT)

1991

Kirstin Johnson (Ithaca)
Anne Lindskog (Hamline)
Kim MacKrille (UW-La Crosse)
Tracy Parisek (UW-La Crosse)
Patty Stotzheirn (Hamline)
Lisa Walsh (Hamline)
Krista Bunnell (SUNY-Brockport)
Kari Vivian (SUNY-Brockport)

1990

Polly Bohren (Hamline)
Karin Curry (Ithaca)
Gwen Grushkin (Ithaca)
Susie Milts (UW-La Crosse)
Susie Porton (Ithaca)
Brenda Keffer (Trenton State)
Claudine Neumann (Trenton State)
Stephanie Sellers (UW-River Falls)
Cathy Kretsch (UW-Superior)

 

1989

Katy O'Brien (UW-La Crosse)
Kari Schalow (Hamline)
Katherine Megarry (Hamline)
Joan Tursi (SUNY-Brockport)
Christine Day (UW-River Falls)
Kristina Beaudet (Gustavus)
Laura Tollefson (Gustavus)

1986

Dawn Botten (UW-River Falls)
Beth Hvambsal (UW-Superior)
Lisa Hille (UW-Stout)

1988

Terri Hamilton (UW-River Falls)
Jennifer Delano (Hamline)
Denise Evans (Hamline)
Lisa Soice (Hamline)
Karin Sherling (Hamline)
Jennifer McArthur (Hamline)
Kris Robbins (UW-La Crosse)
Sheila Gaul (SUNY-Cortland)

1985

Kris Berg (UW-Superior)

1987

Karen Charlwood (Rhode Island)
Sandy Picicco (Ithaca)
Ann Kelly (Hamline)
Mary Swierczek (Hamline)
Sarah Rudie (Gustavus)

1984

Milli Wright (West Point)