2005 Nationals - 5th in a row for the UW-La Crosse Eagles

Complete recap and results posted here.


Congratulations 2005 Qualifiers!

The 22nd Annual NCGA Championships bring with it a new set of qualification procedures as the level of gymnastics continues to improve and the Association continues to move forward in maintaining a high quality championship.  The new procedures call for the top three teams from each region to advance based on their Regional Championship score.  Beyond that, there are four all-around gymnasts from each region whose qualification is determined by combining 40% of the SAS with 60% of their Regional Championship score.  The same formula applies to individual event specialists, and the new qualification procedures open the National Championships to six event specialists per event from each region.  The new procedures still allow for the automatic qualification of the host institution.  If the host qualifies as a team, as UW- La Crosse did this year, the meet format is as follows:  The individual specialists from the East will form a 'team' and compete together as a group.  The individual specialists from the Midwest will also form a 'team' and compete together.  In essence, that yields eight groups made up of the six qualifying teams and the two groups made up of specialists from each region.  One all-arounder will be then be added to each group and thus the competition format remains the same as in years past.

Here are the qualifiers and their rotation for the 2005 NCGA Championships to be held at University of Wisconsin - La Crosse on April 1&2, 2005

 

EAST  - Regional Results MIDWEST  - Regional Results
Teams 
Ithaca College UW-La Crosse
SUNY-Brockport UW-Eau Claire
SUNY-Cortland UW-Oshkosh
All-Around Specialists
Jessica Furman - Ursinus College Amy Bickler - Winona State
Kristen Grimmel - Ursinus College Ashley Tim - UW-Stout
Merritt Tam - MIT Rachel Paney - UW-Whitewater
Heather Tuden - Springfield College Rhian Paulson - UW-Stout
Vault Specialists
Lyndsay Roy - Springfield College Danielle Berg - Gustavus Adolphus
Andrea Spositi - Springfield College Shannon Bank - Gustavus Adolphus
Jillian Silverman - Springfield College Brittany Moore - Gustavus Adolphus
Sarah Massey - Wilson College Ashley Calhoon - Hamline
Brianna Morissey - Ursinus College Chelsea Becker - UW-Stout
Ashley Tran - MIT Jessica VanDenHeuvel - Winona State
Uneven Bars Specialists
Alice Efland - Springfield College April Hubmann - UW-Whitewater
Jillian Harnitchek - Ursinus College Emily Wind - Hamline University
Laura Davis - Ursinus College Amanda Parker - Gustavus Adolphus
Jillian Pacheco - Springfield College Ashley Calhoon - Hamline University
Jillina Silverman - Springfield College Therese Gay - Gustavus Adolphus
Francesca DeMeo - MIT Ashley Erickson - Gustavus Adolphus
Balance Beam Specialists
Brianna Jeffords - Springfield College Alison Lewis - UW-Whitewater
Jennifer Sauchuk - MIT April Hubman - UW-Whitewater
Larissa Tabin - Springfield College Jessica VanDenHeuvel - Winona State
Francesca DeMeo - MIT Nicolge Gergen - Gustavus Adolphus
Kerry McGowan - Springfield College Melanie Axvig - Hamline University
Emily Marques - Ursinus College Kira Fedyniak - UW-Whitewater
Floor Exercise Specialists
Jennifer Sauchuk - MIT Ashley Calhoon - Hamline University
Brianna Morrissey - Ursinus College Nicole Gergen - Gustavus Adolphus
Larissa Tabin - Springfield College Kristen Driscoll - Hamline University
Cara Chadbourne - Springfield College Melanie Axvig - Hamline University
Chandler Hatton - MIT Caitlin Goodin - Hamline University
Emily Marques - Ursinus College Alison Lewis - UW-Whitewater

Team draw was as follows...

Flight A
Team 1 - SUNY-Brockport with Merritt Tam (MIT)
Team 3 - UW-Oshkosh with Jessica Furman (Ursinus College)
Team 5 - East Specialists with Kristen Grimmel (Ursinus College)
Team 7 - Ithaca College with Heather Tuden (Springfield College)

Flight B
Team 2 - UW-La Crosse with Ashley Timm (UW-Stout)
Team 4 - SUNY-Cortland with Rachel Paney (UW-Whitewater)
Team 6 - UW-Eau Claire with Rhian Paulson (UW-Stout)
Team 8 - Midwest Specialists with Amy Bickler (Winona State)

Competition rotation. (W-EVENT means Warm-up-EVENT)

Rotation First Second Third Fourth Fifth Sixth Seventh Eighth
Brockport VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR BYE
La Crosse W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR
Oshkosh BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT BYE
Cortland W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT
E-Spec BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS BYE
Eau Claire W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS
Ithaca FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM BYE
MW-Spec W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM

    Official 2005 Championship Site


2004 Nationals Results

2003 Nationals Results

2002 Nationals Results

2001 Nationals Results

2000 Nationals Results

1999 Nationals Results

1998 Nationals Results (MIT story)

HOME