2007 NCGA Nationals Information

University of Wisconsin - Whitewater will play host the 24th annual NCGA Championships for the first time in school history on March 23rd and 24th, 2007.  The Official National's Website is up at Whitewater, and the field and rotations will be set after the March 10th, weekend of competition when the Regional Championships take place.

Congratulations 2007 Qualifiers

UW-La Crosse captured it's 11th WIAC Championship in a row and earned their pass to the NCGA Championships with a season high 187.70 running away from the competition.  The battle seemed to be for the 2nd-4th spots between UW-Oshkosh, Hamline University and the NCGA host UW-Whitewater.  UW-Oshkosh took care of business led by WIAC All-Around Champions Theresa Phipps and finished second with a 182.675.  In the end, Hamline edged out UW-Whitewater 180.975-180.200, so Whitewater had to play their host card just like SUNY-Brockport did last year, in order to participate in the NCGAs.  In the East Regional (ECAC Championships), it figured to be a 5 team battle for the 3 spots that would advance.  Unfortunately, SUNY-Cortland suffered multiple season ending injuries in the last two weeks and Springfield College seemed to tire out.  Ursinus College came in ranked as the number one team in the nation but did not have a good meet and finished 3rd with a 186.100.  Host school Ithaca College, turned it up a couple of notches in the last two weeks and solidified their pass to Nationals with a second place 186.425 showing.  But the day belonged to SUNY-Brockport as they took 1-2 in the All-Around with their two time defending National All-Around Champion, senior Sarah Bulka and their freshman phenom Lauren Gildemeyer.  A solid team competition took them over the 188 mark with a 188.325.  The top three teams in the East will all be taking a shot at dethroning the Eagles of UW-La Crosse and the strongest field of All-Arounders ever at the NCGA Championships will all attempt to prevent Sarah Bulka from repeating for a third and final time in her farewell season.

EAST  - Regional Results MIDWEST  - Regional Results
Teams  
SUNY-Brockport UW-La Crosse
Ithaca College UW-Oshkosh
Ursinus College Hamline University
  UW-Whitewater (Host)
All-Around Specialists
Julia Zimmerman - MIT Meghan Hargens - UW-Stout
Sophia Harrison - MIT Alexandra Nugent - Winona State
Brittany Wiesner - SUNY-Cortland Ashley Timm - UW-Stout
Audrey Lastra - Springfield College Kristi Olsen - UW-Eau Claire
Vault Specialists
Amber French - SUNY-Cortland Melissa Vodvarka - Winona State
Jacqueline Mazzola - Springfield College Anna Sutherland - UW-Eau Claire
Christine McAulay - SUNY-Cortland Brittany Moore - Gustavus Adolphus
Uneven Bars Specialists
Kristen Fairburn - Springfield College Heidi Kick - Winona State
Jenna Bradle - Springfield College Theresa Lynch - UW - Eau Claire
Christine McAulay - SUNY-Cortland Laura Hansen - Gustavus Adolphus
Balance Beam Specialists
Alexandra Ploenes - Springfield College Theresa Lynch - UW - Eau Claire
Keriann Hart - Springfield College Eileen Strube - Winona
Sarah Trowbridge - MIT Nicole Gergen - Gustavys Adolphus
Floor Exercise Specialists
Cara Chadbourne - Springfield College Nicole Gergen - Gustavys Adolphus
Heather Tuden - Springfield College Ashley Brett - UW - Eau Claire
Amber French - SUNY-Cortland Christine Askham - Gustavus Adolphus

Team draw was as follows...

Flight A
Team 1 - Hamline University with Audrey Lastra (Springfield)
Team 3 - SUNY-Brockport with Alexandra Nugent (Winona)
Team 5 - UW-La Crosse with Brittany Wiesner (SUNY-Cortland)
Team 7 - Specialists with Kristi Olsen (UW-Eau Claire)

Flight B
Team 2 - Ursinus College with Meghan Hargens (UW-Stout)
Team 4 - Ithaca College with Ashley Timm (UW-Stout)
Team 6 - UW-Oshkosh with Sophia Harrison (MIT)
Team 8 - UW-Whitewater with Julia Zimmerman (MIT) and Sarah Trowbridge (MIT - beam only)

Competition rotation. (W-EVENT means Warm-up-EVENT)

Rotation First Second Third Fourth Fifth Sixth Seventh Eighth
Hamline VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR BYE
Ursinus W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR
Brockport BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT BYE
Ithaca W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT
La Crosse BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS BYE
Oshkosh W-BEAM BEAM W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS
Specialists FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM BYE
Whitewater W-FLOOR FLOOR W-VAULT VAULT W-BARS BARS W-BEAM BEAM

2006 Nationals Results

2005 Nationals Results

2004 Nationals Results

2003 Nationals Results

2002 Nationals Results

2001 Nationals Results

2000 Nationals Results

1999 Nationals Results

1998 Nationals Results (MIT story)

HOME