Sercombes in Directories

This page includes entries from directories of the following places:

NOTE: In bulleted lists, entries with a solid bullet have been incorporated into the Compilation of Sercombe Families; entries with a hollow bullet have not. In tables, incorporated entries are indicated by dates in boldface.

British Telephone Directories

(from images at Ancestry, up to 1923 only, located by searching database releases 1-3)

Name Business Address Telephone Number Directory Date
Sercombe George E.Bude Hotel, ExeterExeter 2961900-1901
Sircom H.F.Timber Merchant99 Steven st, Stretfd, Manchester & SalfordChorlton-c-H 31900-1901
Sercombe George E.Bude Hotel, ExeterExeter 2961902-1903
Sircom H.F.Builder's MerchantWest Kirby, BirkenheadHoylake 1x1902-1903
Sircom H.F.Timber Merchant99 Steven st, Stretfd, Manchester & SalfordChorlton-c-H 31902-1903
Sercombe George E.Bude Hotel, ExeterExeter 2961903-1904
Sircom & MarshallSilks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611903-1904
Sercombe George E.Bude Hotel, ExeterExeter 2961904-1905
Sircom & MarshallSilks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611904-1905
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611905-1906
Sircoms Ltd.Timber Merchants49 Deansgate, Manchester & SalfordCentral 220x1905-1906
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611906-1907
Sircoms Ltd.Timber Merchants49 Deansgate, Manchester & SalfordCentral 220x1906-1907
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611908 Jul
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611909 Jan
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611910 Jan
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381910 Jul
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611910 Jul
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611911
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381911 Jan
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381911 Jul
Sircom E.R.Physician, SurgeonCromwell ho, Knt rd, PortsmouthPortsmouth 883x1911 Jul
Sircom & Co.Silks, Velvets, Mohairs23 Cheapside, BradfordBradford 15611911 Jul
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381912 Jan
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381912 Jul
Sircom E.R.Physician, SurgeonCromwell ho, Knt rd, PortsmouthPortsmouth 883x1912 Jul
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381913 Jan
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381913 Jul
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381914 Jan
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381915 Aug
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381916 Apr
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.Kensington 41381916 Oct
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.7Kensington 41381918 Jan
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchts17 Sussex pl, London S.W.7Kensington 41381919 Jul
Sercombe Christopher H.15 Lewisham pk, London S.E.13Lee Green 4961920 Apr
Sercombe Miss45 Merchiston cres, EdinburghCentral 57501920 Apr
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchants17 Sussex pl, London S.W.7Kensington 41381920 Apr
Sercombe P.Wholesale Fruit Mercht23 Goldsmith st, ExeterExeter 11091920 Sep
Sercombe Christopher H.15 Lewisham pk, London S.E.13Lee Green 4961920 Oct
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchants17 Sussex pl, London S.W.7Kensington 41381920 Oct
Sercombe Miss45 Merchiston cres, EdinburghCentral 57501921 Feb
Sercombe Christopher H.15 Lewisham pk, London S.E.13Lee Green 4961921 Apr
Sercombe Mrs. E.M.Hurst cott, Birdhurst av, Sth CroydonCroydon 26451921 Apr
Sercombe T. & SonWine Merchants17 Sussex pl, London S.W.7Kensington 41381921 Apr
Sercombe Miss45 Merchiston cres, EdinburghCentral 57501922 Feb
Sercombe Christopher H.15 Lewisham pk, London S.E.13Lee Green 4961922 Apr
Sercombe Mrs. Eliz. Margaret35 Westminster Pal gdns, London SW1Victoria 24881922 Apr
Sercombe Mrs. E.M.Hurst cott, Birdhurst av, Sth CroydonCroydon 26451922 Apr
Sercombe Miss45 Merchiston cres, EdinburghCentral 57501922 Aug
Sercomb E.Laundlettes, Prvte Grge37 Brunswick rd, HoveHove 33281922 Sep
Sercombe P.Wholesale Fruit Mercht23 Goldsmith st, ExeterExeter 11091922 Sep
Sercombe & Co.Ironmongers73 Hendford, YeovilYeovil 1121922 Sep
Sercombe Miss45 Merchiston cres, EdinburghCentral 57501923 Feb
Sercomb E.Laundlettes, Prvte GrgeFlat 3, 12 Hollnd rd, HoveHove 33281923 Mar
Sercombe P.Wholesale Fruit Mercht23 Goldsmith st, ExeterExeter 11091923 Mar
Sercombe & Co.Ironmongers73 Hendford, YeovilYeovil 1121923 Mar
Sercombe Mrs. Eliz. Margaret35 Westminster Pal gdns, London SW1Victoria 24881923 Apr
Sercombe C.H.427 Beverley rd, HullCentral 77531923 Jun
Sercomb E.Laundlettes, Prvte GrgeFlat 3, 12 Hollnd rd, HoveHove 33281923 Sep
Sercombe P.Wholesale Fruit Mercht23 Goldsmith st, ExeterExeter 11091923 Sep
Sercombe P.Fruit, Potato MerchantJamacia ho, PlymouthPlymouth 6711923 Sep
Sercombe & Co.Ironmongers73 Hendford, YeovilYeovil 1121923 Sep

Devon

1816 Trewman's Exeter Pocket Journal

(as cited in Exeter Working Papers in British Book Trade History 9: Newspaper Readership in South West England)

1822-23 Pigot's Directory of Devon

(from researcher Margaret Lewis in Honiton and a name list at Genuki)

1830 Pigot's Directory of Devon

(from the Archive CD Books edition)

1844 Pigot's Directory of Devon

(from the Archive CD Books edition)

1845 Reg. Kalendar

(from the Burnet Morris name index on LDS microfilm 1472308)

1847 Reg. Kalendar

(from the Burnet Morris name index on LDS microfilm 1472308)

1847 Williams's Commercial Directory of Devonport, Plymouth, and Stonehouse

(from scanned pages by Terry Williams)

1850 White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Devonshire

(from the Archive CD Books edition -- see also transcripts at Genuki of the Dunsford, Exeter, and Exeter History sections and a transcript by Terry Partridge of the Cornwood section)

1856 Post Office Directory

(from transcripts by the Moretonhampstead History Society)

1857 Billings's Directory

(from transcripts by the Moretonhampstead History Society)

1864 5 Directory of Plymouth, Stonehouse, Devonport, Stoke, and Morice Town

(from scanned pages by Terry Williams)

1866 Post Office Directory

(from transcripts by the Moretonhampstead History Society)

1866 Kelly's Directory of Devon

(from transcript of Harberton section by Val Henderson)

1870 Morris's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devon

(from transcripts and scans by Val Henderson)

1873 The Three Towns' Directory for Plymouth, Devonport and Stonehouse

(from scanned pages by Terry Williams)

1873 Kelly's Directory

(from transcripts by the Moretonhampstead History Society)

1878-9 White's History Gazetteer and Directory of Devon

(Dunsford entries, plus an entry from the transcript by the Moretonhampstead History Society)

1886 Residents of Shaldon and Ringmore

(published by the Teignmouth Post on 15 Feb 1886 - from a transcript at Devon Heritage)

1888 Directory of Plymouth, Devonport, and Stonehouse

(from scanned pages by Terry Williams)

1889 Kelly's Directory of Devon

(from transcript of Harberton section by Val Henderson)

1890 White's History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of Devon Including the City of Exeter

(from images at Ancestry)

1893 Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall

(Dunsford entry from a page image. Doddiscombsleigh entries from a transcript. Other entries not extracted.)

1896 Wilson's Directory

(Northam and Westward Ho entries as given by Names from Northam Directories by David W. Gale)

1896 Plymouth and Devonport District Directory

(from scanned pages by Terry Williams)

1897 Kelly's Directory

(Northam entries as given by Names from Northam Directories by David W. Gale)

1898 Kelly's Directory

(Snippet from an image courtesy of David Cornforth. Not a complete extraction.)

1902 Kelly's Directory

(Northam and Appledore entries as given by Names from Northam Directories by David W. Gale)

190607 Post Office Directory of Plymouth, Devonport, and Stonehouse

(from scanned pages by Terry Williams)

Gloucestershire

1775 Bristol Sketchley's Directory

(from Mike Browning and a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1785 Bristol Browne's Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1787 Bristol and Bath Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1792 Bristol Reed's Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1793 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from Mike Browning and a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1795 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1797 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1798 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1799 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from a directory database at Ancestry.com)

1813 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from Mike Browning)

1827 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from Mike Browning)

1830 Bristol Pigot's Directory

(from an index at Genuki)

1837 Robson's Commercial Directory

(from a transcript by Cathie Bennett of the Bristol merchants section)

1844 Pigot's Directory of Gloucestershire

(from the Archive CD Books edition)

1860 Bristol Matthews's Directory

(from Mike Browning)

London and National

1791 Universal British Directory

(from the Archive CD Books edition)

1811 Holden's Annual London and Country Directory

(from images at Ancestry)

1847 Boyle's London Court and Fashionable Guide

(from Bev Symons)

1848 Post Office London Directory (Small Edition)

1849 Post Office Directory of London etc.

1851 Post Office London Directory

(from the Archive CD Books edition)

1856 Royal Calendar and Court and City Register for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies

(from Google Books)

1902 [Unidentified] London Directory

(from Joanna Blatchley)

Norfolk

1912 Kelly's Directory of Norfolk

(from GOONS member Celia Dodd)

1971-72 Kelly's Directory of Norwich

(from GOONS member Celia Dodd)

Somerset

1830 Pigot's National Commercial Directory of Devon

(from transcript at Genuki)

1841 Silverthorne's Bath Directory

(courtesy of Chris Walker)

1889 Kelly's Directory of Somersetshire, with the City of Bristol

(from images at Ancestry)

Surrey

1867 Kelly's Directory

(from Justine Pearson, Surrey History Centre)

Warwickshire

1828-9 Pigot's

(from Historical Directories)

1830 West's History Topography and Directory of Warwickshire

(from Historical Directories -- see also the transcript at Genuki)

1835 Pigot's

(from Historical Directories)

1839 Robson's

(from Historical Directories)

1912-1913 Spennel's Annual Directory of Coventry and District

(from Historical Directories)

Australia

1872 Greville's Official Post Office Directory of New South Wales

(from the transcript by Kathy Pearson)

Sands' Directories of Sydney and New South Wales, 1861-1933

From images at Ancestry. Sands did not issue a directory in 1862, 1872, 1874, 1878, or 1881. As of 29 Jun 2007, Ancestry's database appeared to be missing most of 1880, all of 1882 and 1885, the alphabetical directory page for 'Sercombe' in 1912, and the pastoral directory page for 'Sercombe' in Tweed-Lismore district in 1931.

Year Entry Town
1879Sircom, G., 7 Leamington villas, Point Piper rd, WoollahraWoollahra
1883Sircom, George K., 132 Point piper rd, PaddingtonPaddington
1883Sircomb, John, Hargreave st, Pdngtn.Paddington
1884Sercombe, John, surveyor, Hargrave st, Pdtn.Paddington
1884Sircombe, George, Seaton, Point Piper rd, Pdtn.Paddington
1886Sircorn, G. K., Selborne st, BurwoodBurwood
1887Sircom, G. K., Selborne st, BurwoodBurwood
1888Sircoin George R., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1889Sircoin George K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1890Sercumbe Walter, schoolmaster, 23 Short st, BalmainBalmain
1890Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1891Sercombe A. R., stock and share broker, 114 Pitt stSydney
1891Sercombe Walter J., 8 River st, BalmainBalmain
1891Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1892Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1893Sercombe Walter J., 25 Merton st, BalmainBalmain
1893Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1894Sercombe Walter J., 25 Merton st, BalmainBalmain
1894Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1895Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, B'woodBurwood
1896Sercombe Walter J., 25 Merton st, B'mainBalmain
1896Sircom George K., Cheltenham rd, B'woodBurwood
1897Doust and Sercombe, stock and share brokers, Union chambers, 70 Pitt stSydney
1897Sercombe Walter J., Merton st, BalmainBalmain
1897Sircom G. K., cashier Department of Public Instruction, Bridge stSydney
1897Sircom G. K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1898Doust and Sercombe, stock and share brokers, Union Chambers, 70 Pitt stSydney
1898Sercombe Walter J., Merton st, BalmainBalmain
1898Sircom G. K., cashier Department of Public Instruction, Young stSydney
1898Sircom G. K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1899Sercombe H., Birkenhead rd, DrummoyneDrummoyne
1899Sercombe Hugh, Marrickville rd, M'kvilleMarrickville
1899Sercombe Walter, Woid's ave, HurstvilleHurstville
1899Sircom G. K., cashier, Department of Public Instruction, 34 Young stSydney
1899Sircom G. K., Cheltenham rd, BurwoodBurwood
1900Sercombe Walter, Woid's ave, HurstvilleHurstville
1900Sircom G. K., cashier, Department of Public Instruction, 34 Young stSydney
1900Sircom G. K., Gow st, BalmainBalmain
1901Sercombe H., 11 Cromwell st, LeichhardtLeichhardt
1901Sercombe Walter, Woid's ave, HurstvilleHurstville
1901Sircom G. K., cashier, Department of Public Instruction, 34 Young st; p.r., "Raby," Phillip stSydney
1902Sercombe H., 78 Foster st, LeichhardtLeichhardt
1902Sercombe Walter, Woid's ave, HurstvilleHurstville
1903Sercombe David, Tanja, Bega, Eden district - pastoral: 8 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1903Sercombe, George, Mason, BegaBega
1903Sercombe Walter, Woid's ave, HurstvilleHurstville
1904Sercombe David, Tanja, Bega, Eden district - pastoral: 8 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1904Sercombe, George, Mason, BegaBega
1904Sercombe Hugh, Meehan st, ProspectProspect
1904Sercombe Walter, Woid's ave, HurstvilleHurstville
1905Sercombe David, Tanja, Bega, Eden district - pastoral: 8 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1905Sercombe, George, Mason, BegaBega
1905Sercombe Hugh, Connemarra st, West KogarahWest Kogarah
1906Sercombe David, Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1906Sercombe, George, Mason, BegaBega
1906Sercombe Hugh, Connemarra st, West KogarahWest Kogarah
1906Sercombe Samuel, Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 8 horses, 52 cattleTanja
1907Sercombe David, Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1907Sercombe, George, Mason, BegaBega
1907Sercombe Hugh, Connemarra st, West KogarahWest Kogarah
1908Sercombe David, Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 7 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1908Sercombe Hugh, Connemarra st, West KogarahWest Kogarah
1909Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 8 horses, 104 cattle, 6 sheepTanja
1910Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 7 horses, 100 cattleTanja
1910Sercombe Henry, 34 Australia st, N'townNewtown
1911Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 7 horses, 88 cattleTanja
1911Sercombe Henry, 34 Australia st, N'townNewtown
1912Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 103 cattleTanja
1913Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 122 cattle, 670 acresTanja
1913Sercombe Henry, 34 Australia st, N'townNewtown
1913Sercombe W., 12 Spring st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1914Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 122 cattle, 670 acresTanja
1914Sercombe Henry, 13 Mary st, NewtownNewtown
1915Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 102 cattle, 670 acresTanja
1915Sercombe William, 12 Spring st, N. Syd.North Sydney
1916Sercombe David (Estate late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 7 horses, 117 cattle, 700 acresTanja
1916Sercombe William, 12 Spring st, N. Syd.North Sydney
1917Sercombe D., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 3 horses, 91 cattle, 700 acresTanja
1917Sercombe William, 17 Myrtle st, N. Syd.North Sydney
1918Sercombe D., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 9 horses, 62 cattle, 1200 acresTanja
1918Sercombe William, 17 Myrtle st, N. Syd.North Sydney
1918Surcombe B., 33 Little Walker st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1919Sercombe Alfred, 185a Riley stSydney
1919Sercombe D. (late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 4 horses, 140 cattle, 600 acresTanja
1919Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1919Secombe Wm. J., dairy farmer, Murwi'bah [alphabetized as if Sercombe]Murwillumbah
1919Surcombe R. B., 33 Little Walker st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1920Sercombe D. (late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 124 cattle, 700 acresTanja
1920Surcombe R. B., 33 Little Walker st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1921Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1921Sercombe D. (late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 153 cattle, 700 acresTanja
1921Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1921Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1921Sercombe Samuel, farmer, BegaBega
1921Sercombe William, 26 Francis st, CarltonCarlton
1921Surcombe R. B., 33 Little Walker st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1922Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1922Sercombe D. (late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 4 horses, 58 cattle, 700 acresTanja
1922Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1922Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1922Sercombe Samuel, farmer, BegaBega
1922Sercombe William, 26 Francis st, CarltonCarlton
1922Surcombe R. B., 33 Little Walker st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1923Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1923Sercombe D. (late), Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 85 cattle, 700 acresTanja
1923Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1923Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1923Sercombe R., 52 Bank st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1923Sercombe Samuel, farmer, BegaBega
1923Sercombe William, 26 Francis st, CarltonCarlton
1924Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1924Sercombe Albert E., 145 Riley stSydney
1924Sercombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 61 cattle, 328 acresTanja
1924Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1924Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1924Sercombe R., 52 Bank st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1924Sercombe Samuel, farmer, BegaBega
1924Sercombe William, 26 Francis st, CarltonCarlton
1925Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1925Sercombe Albert E., 145 Riley stSydney
1925Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1925Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1925Sercombe Robert B., 33 Burlington st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1925Sercombe Samuel, farmer, BegaBega
1926Secombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 4 horses, 81 cattle, 328 acresTanja
1926Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1926Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1926Sercombe Fred S., Anzac ave, Ryde(West) Ryde
1926Sercombe George, farmer, TanjaTanja
1926Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1926Sercombe Robert B., 33 Burlington st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1926Sercombe Samuel, farmer, BegaBega
1926Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton
1927Secombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 87 cattle, 328 acresTanja
1927Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1927Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1927Sercombe Fred S., Anzac ave, Ryde(West) Ryde
1927Sercombe J. T., carrier, TanjaTanja
1927Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1927Sercombe Robert B., 33 Burlington st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1927Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton
1928Secombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 6 horses, 90 cattle, 328 acresTanja
1928Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1928Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1928Sercombe F. S., 63 Anzac ave, Ryde(West) Ryde
1928Sercombe J. T., carrier, TanjaTanja
1928Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1928Sercombe Robert B., 33 Burlington st, North SydneyNorth Sydney
1928Sercombe W. J., Tyalgum, Tweed-Lismore district - pastoral: 3 horses, 81 cattle, 208 acresTyalgum
1928Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton
1929Secombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 80 cattle, 320 acresTanja
1929Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1929Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1929Sercombe F. S., 63 Anzac ave, Ryde(West) Ryde
1929Sercombe J. T., carrier, TanjaTanja
1929Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1929Sercombe R. B., 33 Burlington st, N. SydNorth Sydney
1929Sercombe W. J., Tyalgum, Tweed-Lismore district - pastoral: 3 horses, 87 cattle, 208 acresTyalgum
1929Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton
1930Secombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 7 horses, 80 cattle, 328 acresTanja
1930Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1930Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1930Sercombe F. S., 63 Anzac ave, Ryde(West) Ryde
1930Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1930Sercombe R. B., 33 Burlington st, N. SydNorth Sydney
1930Sercombe S., Permanent ave, ErlwdEarlwood
1930Sercombe W. J., Tyalgum, Tweed-Lismore district - pastoral: 5 horses, 81 cattle, 208 acresTyalgum
1930Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton
1931Sercomb Hugh, 107 Yule st, PetershamPetersham
1931Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1931Sercombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 80 cattle, 308 acresTanja
1931Sercombe F. S., 63 Anzac ave, West Ryde(West) Ryde
1931Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1931Sercombe R. B., 33 Burlington st, N. SydNorth Sydney
1931Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton
1932-3Sercomb Hugh, Corunna rd, Pet.Petersham
1932-3Sercombe Albert E., 17 Seale stSydney
1932-3Sercombe Bros., Tanja, Eden district - pastoral: 5 horses, 80 cattle, 308 acresTanja
1932-3Sercombe C. G., garage, MayfieldMayfield
1932-3Sercombe F. S., 63 Anzac ave, West Ryde(West) Ryde
1932-3Sercombe Mrs. M. J., 52 Elliott st, B'mainBalmain
1932-3Sercombe R. B., 33 Burlington st, N. SydNorth Sydney
1932-3Sercombe W. J., Tyalgum, Tweed-Lismore district - pastoral: 5 horses, 85 cattle, 208 acresTyalgum
1932-3Sercombe Wm. J., 26 Francis st, C'ltonCarlton

Asia and Far East

1866 Thacker's Directory (India)

1867 Thacker's Directory (India)

1906 Who's Who in the Far East

Fife

1866 Westwood's Directory

(courtesy of William Owen)

1867 Slater's Directory

(courtesy of William Owen)

1869 Newport Directory (part of Dundee Directory)

(courtesy of William Owen)

1871 Newport Directory (part of Dundee Directory)

(courtesy of William Owen)

1873 Slater's Directory

(courtesy of William Owen)

1874 Newport Directory (part of Dundee Directory)

(courtesy of William Owen)

1876 Newport Directory (part of Dundee Directory)

(courtesy of William Owen)

1877 Worrall's Directory

(courtesy of William Owen)

1878 Newport Directory (part of Dundee Directory)

(courtesy of William Owen)

U.S. National/Regional

1916 Who's Who in New England

1958 Who's Who in the Midwest

Colorado

1884 Corbett & Ballenger's Denver Directory

(from Genealogy and Local History Online)

Illinois

1890 Evanston Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1892 Evanston Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1893 Evanston Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1912 Chicago Blue Book

(from Genealogy and Local History Online)

Kentucky

1909 Caron's Directory of Louisville

(from Genealogy and Local History Online)

1911 Caron's Directory of Louisville

(from scanned images at DistantCousin.com)

Massachusetts

1890 Boston Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1904 Boston Directory

(from scanned images at DistantCousin.com)

1929 Newton Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

Michigan

1887 Jackson Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1888 Jackson Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1890 Jackson Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1890-1891 Detroit Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

Minnesota

1890-1891 Duluth Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1891-1892 Duluth Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

Nebraska

1890 Union Pacific Railroad Gazetteer of Harlan County, Nebraska

(from a transcript by Carol Wolf Britton -- These entries should probably be SIRCOLOMB not SIRCOMB. See explanation at this marriage record. Oxford township is on the county line between Harlan County and Furnas County.)

New York

1888-1889 Rochester Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1889-1890 Rochester Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

Ohio

1900 Cleveland Directory

(from scanned images at DistantCousin.com)

Wisconsin

1859 Milwaukee Directory

(from scanned images at DistantCousin.com)

1886-7 Oshkosh Directory

(from scanned images at DistantCousin.com)

1889 Milwaukee Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1890 Milwaukee Directory

(from an Ancestry database)

1891-1892 Milwaukee Elite

(from an Ancestry database)

content last revised 27 Jun 2009